Extra Curricular Clubs 2018/19

Which clubs are you going to join this half term?

Summer 2

Day

Start Time

Club

Person to contact

Monday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson

 

3.30p.m.

Athletics (Y3-Y6)

Miss Mullineux

 

3.30p.m

Netball (Y4-6)

Mrs.Jenkinson

Tuesday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson

 

3.30p.m.

Commando Tim (Y1-Y2)

Mr.James/ Commando Tim

 

3.30p.m.

Glee (Y3-6)

Mrs.Ashworth, Mrs.Hastry,

Miss Morris

 

3.30p.m.

Rugby (Y4-6)

Mr.James

 

3.30p.m.

Cookery (Y3)

Miss Ritchie

 

3.30p.m.

Summer Arts and Crafts (Y1 to Y3)

Miss Locker/ Mrs Lucas

Wednesday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson

Thursday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson

 

12 noon

Choir (Y3-6)

Mrs.Patterson

 

3.30p.m.

Rounders (Y4-6)

Mrs.Neary

Friday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson

 

3.30p.m.

Athletics SSP coach (Y2-3)

Mr.James/ Mr. Campbell

 

3.30p.m.

5-a-side Football (Y5-6)

Mr.Walsh

 

Summer 1

Day

Start Time

Club

Person to contact

Monday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson

 

3.30p.m.

Rounders (Y4-6)

Mrs.Neary

Tuesday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson

 

3.30p.m.

Commando Tim (Y3-4)

Mr.James/ Commando Tim

 

3.30p.m.

Glee (Y3-6)

Mrs.Ashworth, Mrs.Hastry, Miss Morris

 

3.30p.m

Netball (Y4-6)

Mrs.Hughes/ Mrs.Jenkinson

Wednesday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson

Thursday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson

 

12 noon

Choir (Y5-6)

Mrs.Patterson

 

3.30p.m.

Girls Football (Y4-6)

Mr.James

Friday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson

 

12 noon

Choir (Y3-4)

Mrs.Patterson

 

3.30p.m.

Tennis SSP coach (Y2-3)

Mr.James/ Mr. Denner

 

3.30p.m.

5-a-side Football (Y5-6)

Mr.Walsh

Cross Country Practices 2019

There will be cross country practices at lunchtime starting on Friday February 15th.  It will continue every possible lunchtime that a teacher is available (apart from the days when there is an inter-school race after school).  The practices will continue after half term.

Any child from year 3 to year 6 is invited to attend.  They will need trainers and games kit.  Make sure they have a spare pair of socks to change into as their feet may get wet.  Practices will take place at lunchtime (12 o'clock).

If the ground is dangerous due to bad weather the practice will be cancelled, although this does not happen often.

Most of the inter-school races are aimed at year 5 and 6 children (the courses are quite demanding, but strong year 4's will be considered) and the team will consist of the fastest boys and girls - based on their times in the practices.

The first race is on Tuesday 26th February at Broad Oak.


Which clubs are you going to join this half term?

Spring 1

Day

Start Time

Club

Person to contact

Monday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson


3.30p.m

Netball (Y5-6)

Mrs.Hughes/ Mrs.Jenkinson

Tuesday

8.00a.m.

Fencing (Y3-6)

Mr.James/Mrs.Kiss


12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson


3.30p.m.

Commando Tim (Y4-5)

Mr.James/ Commando Tim


3.30p.m.

Yoga

Mrs.Patterson

Wednesday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson

Thursday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson


12 noon

Choir (Y5-6)

Mrs.Patterson


3.30p.m.

Lacrosse (Y5-6) (Some weeks)

Mr.James

Friday

12 noon

Lego (Y3-6)

Mrs.Pearson


12 noon

Choir (Y3-4)

Mrs.Patterson


3.30p.m.

Gymnastics SSP coach (Y2-3)

Mr.James/ Mr.Knowles


3.30p.m.

Football (Y5-6)

Mr.Walsh

Cross Country will begin at lunchtimes in February- Mr.James

New Clubs to look forwards to next term:

Spring 2- Rugby (Y3-6)

-     Commando Tim- Years 1 and 2


Autumn 2 Clubs

Monday  Lego Club 
 Cooking      
 Hi 5 (Netball)   
 Christmas Art Club  
 KS2  
 Year 3  
 KS2
Year 1/2
 12:00 - 12:30pm   
 3:30 - 4:30pm 
 3:30 - 4:30pm
 3:30 - 4:30pm
 Mrs Pearson
 Miss Ritchie
 Mrs Hughes / Mrs Jenkinson
 Miss Locker / Mrs Lucas
 Tuesday     Fencing
 Values Committee
 Lego Club 
 Commando Joe
 KS2
 KS2  
 KS2
 8:00 - 8:50am
12:00 - 12:30pm
12:00 - 12:30pm   
 3:30 - 4:30pm 
 Fencing Coach
 Mrs Ashworth / Mrs Hastry
 Mrs Pearson
 Commando Tim
 Wednesday   Lego Club 
 Peer Mediation    
 KS2   12:00 - 12:30pm    
 12:30 - 1pm
 Mrs Pearson 
 Mrs Hales
 Thursday Lego Club 
 Lacrosse
 Indoor Athletics Team
 KS2  
 Year 5/6
 12:00 - 12:30pm    
 3:30 - 4:30pm
 3:30 - 4:30pm
 Mrs Pearson
 Mr James
Miss Mullineux
 Friday Lego Club 
 Football
 KS2  
 Year 2/3
 12:00 - 12:30pm    
 3:30 - 4:30pm
 Mrs Pearson
 Sports Coach


Autumn 1 Clubs
                    
 Monday  Lego Club 
 Cooking      
 Hi 5 (Netball)     
 KS2  
 Year 3  
 KS2
 12:00 - 12:30pm   
 3:30 - 4:30pm 
 3:30 - 4:30pm
 Mrs Pearson
 Miss Ritchie
 Mrs Hughes / Mrs Jenkinson
 Tuesday     Fencing
 Values Committee
 Lego Club 
 Commando Joe
 KS2
 KS2
 KS2  
 Year 4/5
 8:00 - 8:50am
 12:00 - 12:30pm
 12:00 - 12:30pm   
 3:30 - 4:30pm 
 Fencing Coach
 Mrs Ashworth / Mrs Hastry
 Mrs Pearson
 Commando Tim
 Wednesday   Lego Club 
 Peer Mediation    
 KS2   12:00 - 12:30pm    
 12:30 - 1pm
 Mrs Pearson 
 Mrs Hales
 Thursday Lego Club 
 Rugby
 KS2  
 Year 4/5/6
 12:00 - 12:30pm    
 3:30 - 4:30pm
 Mrs Pearson
 Mr James
 Friday Lego Club 
 Dance
 Football
 KS2  
 Year 2/3
 
 12:00 - 12:30pm    
 3:30 - 4:30pm
 3:30 - 4:30pm
 Mrs Pearson
 Sports Coach
 Mr Walsh

 Gardening Club runs once a week with Miss Thornicroft.  The day varies depending upon availability and weather.
Comments