Extra Curricular

Take a look at what we offer in extra-curricular activities.

Current Extra-curricular School Clubs (from June 2018)

Club

Day

Time

Years invited

Lego Club

Monday

12noon- 12.30p.m..

Y3-4

Athletics

Monday

3.30-4.30p.m.

Y3-Y6

Glee Club

Tuesday

3.30-4.45p.m.

Y4-Y6

Rugby

Tuesday

3.30-4.30p.m.

Y4-Y6

Yoga

Wednesday

12noon- 12.30p.m.

Y3-Y6

Rock Club (Art)

Wednesday

3.30-4.30p.m.

Y4

Games Club

Thursday

12noon- 12.30p.m.

Y3-Y4

Rounders

Thursday

3.30-4.15p.m.

Y4-Y6

Choir

Thursday

12noon- 12.30p.m.

Y5-Y6

Lego Club

Friday

12noon- 12.30p.m.

Y5-Y6

Art

Friday

3.30-4.30p.m.

Y1-Y2

Basketball

Friday

3.30-4.30p.m.

Y3-Y4

Girls Football

Friday

3.30-4.30p.m.

Y4-Y6

Boys Football

Friday

3.30-4.30p.m.

Y5-Y6

 

Clubs being run this half term - Summer 1

Monday               Athletics                                KS2           Miss Mullineux       
                         
Tuesday              Commando Joe                    Y3 & Y4
                           Dance Club                                              Derby High School Teacher, Mrs Ashworth, Mrs Hastry, Miss Morris
Wednesday       

Thursday            Rugby                                                       Mr James

Friday                 Football                                                     Mr James, Mr Walsh
                            Tennis                                    Y2 & Y3     Sport Coach


Clubs being run this half term - Autumn 2

Monday                French Club                     Y3 & Y4            Mrs Hughes
                            Netball                               Y5 & Y6            Miss Mullineux        (14th November - Easter)
                            Christmas Craft Club         Y1 & Y2            Miss Locker            (20th November - 11th December)
Tuesday              Commando Joe                 Y5 & Y6
                            Mad Science                      KS2                 Miss Thornicroft   
                            Hockey                                Y5 & Y6         Miss Mullineux          (Until 7th November)
Wednesday        Fencing (mornings before school)              KS2
Thursday
Friday                 Lacrosse                            Y5 & Y6            Mr James
                           Dance                                Y2 & Y3            Miss Fildes (dance coach)

Clubs being run this half term - Autumn 1

Monday
Tuesday              Commando Joe        Y3 & Y4
                            Mad Science             KS2                               Miss Thornicroft
Wednesday        Fencing (mornings before school from September 27th)        Y3-6
Thursday
Friday                  Tag Rugby                Y4, Y5 and Y6                Mr James


There will be a Tag Rugby Tournament on Tuesday 17th October at Springside.